Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) shall form an integral part of the Terms of Use of www.ecoloom.co (“Website”) (“Terms”) set out at Error! Hyperlink reference not valid. and shall be read along with the Terms.

 

Data protection is a matter of trust and your privacy is very important to us. We use your personal information only in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy.  Our Privacy Policy is subject to change at any time without notice. To make sure you are aware of any changes, please review this policy periodically.


By visiting this Website you agree to be bound by the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree please do not use or access our Website. You have an option to later on withdraw your consent by sending an email to the Grievance Officer or such other electronic address of Ecru & Bay Trading  Pvt. Ltd. as may be notified to you.


By mere use of the Website, you expressly consent to our use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and subject to the Terms of Use.

 

  1. Collection of Personally Identifiable Information and other Information

When you use our Website, we collect and store your personal information which is provided by you from time to time. Our primary goal in doing so is to provide you a safe, efficient, smooth and customized experience. This allows us to provide services and features that most likely meet your needs, and to customize our Website to make your experience safer and easier. More importantly, while doing so we collect personal information from you that we consider necessary for achieving this purpose.

In general, you can browse the Website without telling us who you are or revealing any personal information about yourself. Once you give us your personal information, you are not anonymous to us. Where possible, we indicate which fields are required and which fields are optional. You always have the option to not provide information by choosing not to use a particular service or feature on the Website. We may automatically track certain information about you based upon your behavior on our Website. We use this information to do internal research on our users' demographics, interests, and behavior to better understand, protect and serve our users. This information is compiled and analyzed on an aggregated basis. This information may include the URL that you just came from (whether this URL is on our Website or not), which URL you next go to (whether this URL is on our Website or not), your computer browser information, and your IP address.

 If you choose to buy on the Website, we collect information about your buying behavior.

If you transact with us, we collect some additional information, such as a billing address, a credit/ debit card number and a credit/ debit card expiration date and/ or other payment instrument details and tracking information from cheques or money orders.

If you choose to post messages on our message boards, chat rooms or other message areas or leave feedback, we will collect that information you provide to us. We retain this information as necessary to resolve disputes, provide customer support and troubleshoot problems as permitted by law.

If you send us personal correspondence, such as emails or letters, or if other users or third parties send us correspondence about your activities or postings on the Website, we may collect such information into a file specific to you.

We collect personally identifiable information (email address, name, phone number, credit card/ debit card / other payment instrument details, etc.) from you when you set up a free account with us. While you can browse some sections of our Website without being a registered member, certain activities (such as placing an order) do require registration. We do use your contact information to send you offers based on your previous orders and your interests.

Our Website links to other websites that may collect personally identifiable information about you. The website is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of those linked websites.

 

  1. Cookies 

Cookies are small data files that are placed on your hard drive that assist us in providing our services. We use "session" cookies to keep you logged in while you use our Services, to better understand how you interact with our Services, and to monitor aggregate usage and web traffic information on our Services. We use "persistent" cookies to recognize you each time you return to our Services.

Most internet browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can change your settings or use third-party tools to refuse cookies or prompt you before accepting cookies from the websites you visit. You can also use your browser settings or other tools to delete cookies you already have. Please be aware that some parts of our Services may not work for you if you disable cookies.

We also use cookies to allow you to enter your password less frequently during a session. Most cookies are "session cookies" meaning that they are automatically deleted from your hard drive at the end of a session.

Additionally, you may encounter "cookies" or other similar devices on certain pages of the Website that are placed by third parties. We do not control the use of cookies by third parties.

 

  1. Use of Demographic / Profile Data / Your Information

We use personal information to provide the services you request. We do not sell, rent, trade or exchange any personally-identifying information of our Users. We may provide your collected information to our affiliates and service providers under contract (such as customer care, data analytics) to support the operation of the Website and our services. To the extent we use your personal information to market to you, we will provide you the ability to opt-out of such uses. We use your personal information to resolve disputes; troubleshoot problems; help promote a safe service; collect money; measure consumer interest in our products and services, inform you about online and offline offers, products, services, and updates; customize your experience; detect and protect us against error, fraud and other criminal activity; enforce our terms and conditions; and as otherwise described to you at the time of collection.

In our efforts to continually improve our product and service offerings, we collect and analyze demographic and profile data about our users' activity on our Website.

We identify and use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server, and to administer our Website. Your IP address is also used to help identify you and to gather broad demographic information.

We may also use your personal information to display contents and services that are targeted to your interests. By accepting the User Agreement and Privacy Policy, you expressly agree to receive this information. If you do not wish to receive these communications, we encourage you to opt out of the receipt of certain communications in your profile under My Account or by clicking unsubscribe any email communication. You may make changes to your profile at any time.

We will occasionally ask you to complete optional online surveys. These surveys may ask you for contact information and demographic information (like zip code, age, or income level). We use this data to tailor your experience at our Website, providing you with content that we think you might be interested in and to display content according to your preferences.

  1. Sharing of personal information

We may share personal information with our other corporate entities and affiliates. These entities and affiliates may market to you as a result of such sharing unless you explicitly opt-out.

We may employ third parties’ services to facilitate or outsource one or more aspects of the business, product and service operations that we provide to you on the Site (e.g., search technology, discussion boards, bill collection, affiliate and rewards programs, co-branded credit cards) and therefore we may provide some of your personal information to these internal service providers. These internal service providers are subject to confidentiality agreements with us and other legal restrictions that prohibit their use of your personal information for any other purpose except to facilitate the specific outsourced service. In the event of your direct involvement with the internal service provider, any additional information disclosed by you to them shall be subject to internal service provider’s own applicable privacy policy and the Website shall not be responsible for the same.

We may disclose personal information to third parties. This disclosure may be required for us to provide you access to our Services, to comply with our legal obligations, to facilitate our marketing and advertising activities, or to prevent, detect, mitigate, and investigate fraudulent or illegal activities related to our Services. We do not disclose your personal information to third parties for their marketing and advertising purposes without your explicit consent.

We may disclose personal information if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to respond to subpoenas, court orders, or other legal processes. We may disclose personal information to law enforcement offices, third party rights owners, or others in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to: enforce our Terms or Privacy Policy; respond to claims that an advertisement, posting or other content violates the rights of a third party; or protect the rights, property or personal safety of our users or the general public.

 

  1. Security Precautions

We employ procedural and technological security measures, which are reasonably designed to help protect your personal information from unauthorized access or disclosure. TDPL may use encryption, password and physical security measures to help protect your personal information against unauthorized access and disclosures. No security measures, however, are 100% complete. Therefore, we do not promise and cannot guarantee, and thus you should not expect, that your personal information or private communication will not be collected and used by others. You should take steps to protect against unauthorized access to your password, phone and computer by, among other things, signing off after using a shared computer, choosing a robust password that nobody else knows and can easily guess, and keeping your login and password private.  TDPL is not responsible for the unauthorized use of your information or for any lost, stolen, compromised passwords, or for any activity on your account via unauthorized password activity.

 

  1. Choice/Opt-Out

You agree and acknowledge that you are providing your Information out of your free will. You have an option not to provide or permit us to collect your Personal Information or later on withdraw your consent with respect to such Personal Information so provided herein by sending an email to the Grievance Officer or such other electronic address of the TDPL as may be notified to you. In such case, you should neither visit any Website nor use any services provided by our entities nor shall contact any of our entities. Further, we may not deliver products to you, upon your order, or we may deny you access from using certain services offered on the Website.

You are also under an obligation to use this Website for reasonable and lawful purposes only and shall not indulge in any activity that is not envisaged through the Website.

 

  1. Your Consent

By using the Website and/ or by providing your information, you consent to the collection and use of the information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we disclose it.

 

  1. Escalating Officer

The contact details of the Escalating Officer for any dissatisfaction, complaints, and the dispute is as follows: info@Ecoloom.co

The details of the Grievance Officer may be changed by us from time to time by updating this Privacy Policy.

 

  1. Further Acknowledgements

By use of the Website you agree and acknowledge that the Privacy Policy is clear and easily accessible and provides statements of TDPL policies and practices with respect to the Information;

The trademarks, logos and service marks displayed on the Website ("Marks") are the property of Ecru & Bay Trading Private Limited or their vendors or respective third parties. You are not permitted to use the Marks without the prior consent of TDPL, the vendor or the third party that may own the Marks.

  

ELECTRONIC COMMUNICATIONS

When you use any of our Services or send e-mails to us, you are communicating with us electronically. You by using our services consent to receive communications from us electronically. We will communicate with you by e-mail or by posting notices on this site or through other Services. You agree that all agreements, notices, disclosures and other communications that we provide to you electronically satisfy any legal requirement that such communications be in writing. The legal requirements would be in conformity with the Indian Information Technology Act, 2000 and rules there under as applicable and the amended provisions pertaining to electronic records in various statutes as amended by the Information Technology Act, 2000.